Skip to Content

Leadership

Fulton Schools Leadership

 

Kyle-Squires-13-200x300

Kyle Squires
Dean and professor
Dean’s Office Brickyard Engineering (BYENG) sixth floor 480-965-1730

Gail Johns

Gail Johns
Executive Assistant [scheduling]

Maggie Olson

Maggie Olson
Executive Administrative Support Specialist
Faculty Hiring and Personnel Actions

Annette Bowers

Annette Bowers
Executive Assistant to the Dean

Kristin Olafs

Kristín Ólafs
Special Events Manager

Jim Collofello

James Collofello
Vice Dean
Academic and Student Affairs

More

Academic and Student Affairs provides support for student recruitment, first-year programs, student success programs, the tutoring center, the career center and K-12 outreach.

saraniti_marco_1234_a_w

Marco Saraniti
Vice Dean
Faculty Administration

Westerhoff_Paul_0003b_w

Paul Westerhoff
Interim Vice Dean
Research and Innovation

Ganesh-FSE100-JH-1448w200x300

Tirpalavanam Ganesh
Assistant Dean
Engineering Education

Jeff Goss

Jeffrey Goss
Assistant Dean and Executive Director of Global Outreach and Extended Education

About

Through a variety of innovative programs and distance education technologies, the Office of Global Outreach and Extended Education provides global engineering professionals access to high-impact and innovative professional development programs “anytime/anyplace” including graduate degrees, certificate programs, custom programs and non-credit short courses.

Phelan_Patrick_w200x300

Patrick Phelan
Assistant Dean
Graduate Programs

Skromme_Brian_1234_200x300

Brian Skromme
Assistant Dean
Academic and Student Affairs

Avi-Wiezel-11-200x300

Avi Wiezel
Assistant Dean
Facilities Engineering

School Directors

Marco Santello

Marco Santello
School Director

Degree programs
Biomedical engineering
(undergraduate and graduate)

Ph.D. in Biological design

Jeff Kleim

Jeff Kleim
Undergraduate Program Chair, Biomedical engineering

Christopher Bueno

Christopher Buneo
Graduate Program Chair, Biomedical engineering

Antonio Garcia

Antonio Garcia
Program Chair, Ph.D. in Biological design

Sandeep Gupta

Sandeep Gupta
Interim School Director

Degree programs
Computer engineering
Computer science
Computer systems engineering
Engineering management
Industrial engineering
Informatics
Software engineering

Undergraduate Program Chairs

Rong Pan

Rong Pan
Engineering Management and Industrial Engineering

Baoxin Li

Baoxin Li
Computer Science, Computer Systems Engineering, Informatics

Kevin Gary

Kevin Gary
Software Engineering

Graduate Program Chairs

Chitta Baral

Chitta Baral
Computer science, Computer Systems Engineering, Informatics

Kevin Gary

Kevin Gary
Software Engineering

Lina Karam

Lina Karam
Computer engineering

Rong Pan

Rong Pan
Industrial Engineering

Graduate Program Committee Chairs

Pitu Mirchandani

Pitu Mirchandani
Industrial engineering

Kevin Gary

Kevin Gary
Software Engineering

Edd Gibson

G. Edward Gibson Jr. 
School Director

Degree programs
Civil engineering
Construction engineering
Construction management

Undergraduate Program Chairs

Wylie-Bearup-02-200x300

Wylie Bearup
Construction Management

Keith Hjelmstad

Keith Hjelmstad
Civil, Sustainable and Environmental Engineering

Samuel Ariaratnam

Samuel Ariaratnam
Construction Engineering

Graduate Program Chairs

Peter Fox

Peter Fox
Civil, Sustainable and Environmental Engineering

Samuel Ariaratnam

Samuel Ariaratnam
Construction Engineering

Ken Sullivan

Kenneth Sullivan
Construction Management

Ann McKenna

Ann McKenna 
School Director

Marc O'Brien

Marc O’Brien
Program Chair
Aviation

Darryl Morrell

Darryl Morrell
Undergraduate Program Chair
Engineering and Manufacturing Engineering

Brad Rogers

Brad Rogers
Graduate Program Chair
Engineering and Manufacturing Engineering

Jennifer Bekki

Jennifer Bekki
Graduate Program Chair
PhD in Engineering Education Systems and Design (EESD)

Larry Olson

Larry Olson
Program Chair
Environmental and Resource Management

Susan Squire

Susan Squire
Program Chair
Graphic Information Technology

Rob Gray

Rob Gray
Undergraduate Program Chair
Human Systems Engineering

Nancy Cooke

Nancy Cooke
Graduate Program Chair
Human Systems Engineering

Jim Helm

Jim Helm
Program Chair
Information Technology

Carolyn Hirata

Carolyn Hirata
Program Chair
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management

Stephen Phillips

Stephen Phillips
School Director

Degree programs
Computer engineering
Electrical engineering
Arts, Media and Engineering, M.S. & Ph.D.

Konstantinos Tsakalis

Konstantinos Tsakalis
Undergraduate Program Chair, Electrical Engineering

Joseph Palais

Joseph Palais
Graduate Program Chair, Electrical Engineering

Lina Karam

Lina Karam
Graduate Program Chair, Computer Engineering

Lenore Dai

Lenore Dai
School Director

Degree programs
Aerospace engineering
Chemical engineering
Materials science and engineering
Mechanical engineering

Undergraduate Program Chairs

David Nielsen

David Nielsen
Chemical engineering

Jim Adams

James Adams
Materials science and engineering

Valana Wells

Valana Wells
Mechanical and aerospace engineering

Graduate Program Chairs

Mary Laura Lind

Mary Laura Lind
Chemical engineering

Alford

Terry Alford
Materials science and engineering

Marc Mignolet

Marc Mignolet
Mechanical and aerospace engineering

 

Support Unit Directors

About

Business Administration has fiscal and human resources oversight for the Fulton Schools of Engineering and its support units. The group also provides support for faculty hiring, faculty startup, onboarding of new staff, budgeting, purchasing and travel.

About

The Marketing and Communications Team provides support for internal communications, external communications, media relations, web content, social media, signage/electronic signage, photography, video content and communications support for events. Learn more

ETS

Engineering Technical Services (ETS) 

ETS_FrontOffice@asu.edu
Goldwater Center, Room 112

About

ETS provides support for renovations and facilities, classroom instructional support, server on demand, electronics and ISAAC security, database and web applications. ETS also provides an instrument and machine shop as well as a structures and carpentry shop.