Skip to Content
Report an accessibility problem
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Select Page

Enrollment and degrees granted

Fall 2020 total enrollment: 24,994

All data listed are from 21st day census unless otherwise indicated.

 

Total enrollment by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralOtherTotal
202019,7023,7221,19038024,994
201918,8733,6041,21920723,903
201817,9603,1461,18117122,458
201716,9233,0191,13812621,206
201616,2732,9001,08810520,366
201515,0562,8931,0699119,109
201412,3983,00399919616,596
20139,8862,70191826413,769
20128,3452,25585418211,636
20117,2032,07983519310,310
20106,4471,8018081969,252

Enrollment by program

Bachelor's ProgramFall 2019Fall 2020
Aerospace Engineering831882
Aviation519510
Biomedical Engineering699650
Chemical Engineering648594
Civil Engineering726593
Computer Science2,9813,359
Computer Systems Engineering436423
Construction Engineering8587
Construction Management and Technology417439
Electrical Engineering2,3692,488
Engineering1,022951
Engineering Exploration--
Engineering Management669647
Engineering Technology--
Environmental and Resource Management3832
Environmental Engineering146166
Graphic Information Technology1,0961,281
Human Systems Engineering8581
Industrial Engineering313275
Informatics153136
Information Technology2,0672,442
Manufacturing Engineering5745
Materials Science and Engineering151143
Mechanical Engineering1,5051,512
Software Engineering1,3221,494
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management425472
TEM Operations Mgmt113TBD
Master's ProgramFall 2019Fall 2020
Aerospace Engineering5461
Aviation1820
Biomedical Engineering7263
Chemical Engineering5143
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering8488
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)143112
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)13092
Computer Science1,0461245
Construction Engineering96
Construction Management and Technology154173
Dean's Office Programs337376
Electrical Engineering512428
Engineering4836
Environmental and Resource Management4552
Graphic Information Technology5364
Human Systems Engineering6230
Industrial Engineering9375
Information Technology83120
Manufacturing Engineering2324
Materials Science and Engineering86122
Mechanical Engineering199176
Modern Energy Production and Sustainable Use-1
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (AI)2745
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (EE)1416
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (MAE)3542
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (Systems Engineering)79
Software Engineering196148
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization105
Sustainable Engineering710
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management1111
Doctoral programFall 2019Fall 2020
Aerospace Engineering1617
Biological Design3031
Biomedical Engineering5453
Chemical Engineering4550
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering120114
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)6259
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)3135
Computer Science201206
Construction Management and Technology1714
Electrical Engineering287263
Engineering61TBD
Engineering Education Systems and Design-19
Human Systems Engineering2525
Industrial Engineering5952
Materials Science and Engineering9787
Mechanical Engineering114118
Systems Engineering-47

Online student enrollment

YearUndergraduateGraduateNon-degreeTotal
Fall 2020 (21st day)6,8051,8453258,650
Fall 2019 (21st day)6,0071,0551057,062
Fall 2018 (21st day)5,546678476,224
Fall 2017 (21st day)4,708496615,265
Fall 2016 (21st day)4,085415464,546
Fall 2015 (21st day)3,251392413,684

International student enrollment

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2020-20211,2321,9087863,926
2019-20201,2172,2018224,336
2018-20191,3841,9227994,169
2017-20181,6881,8977554,348
2016-20171,7721,8787294,391
2015-20162,0111,3751583,544
2014-20151,6211,3351313,087
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*8657441351,744
2011-2012*8436861241,653
2010-2011*7424791211,342

*includes non-degree-seeking students

 

2019-2020 degrees granted: 4,687

Degrees granted by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2019-20202,9961,5111804,687
2018-20192,8811,4951644,540
2017-20182,6041,4321814,217
2016-20172,2601,3531683,781
2015-20162,0081,3751583,541
2014-20151,6091,3351313,075
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*1,4181,0331092,560
2011-2012*8637441351,742
2010-2011*8376861241,647
2009-2010*7394791211,339

*Tempe campus only

 

Degrees granted to online students by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sTotal
2019-2020498184682
2018-2019441137578
2017-2018369125494
2016-2017270124394

 

Degrees granted by program

Bachelor's program2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Aerospace Engineering66739887
Aviation6511773103
Biomedical Engineering146157142123
Chemical Engineering140137178164
Civil Engineering147170152206
Computer Science292324383463
Computer Systems Engineering78808778
Computing Programs4---
Construction Engineering20151920
Construction Management and Technology6381103115
Electrical Engineering223254311303
Engineering150160207192
Engineering Management46537063
Engineering Technology Programs2281-
Environmental and Resource Management15171712
Environmental Engineering---16
Graphic Information Technology116139166180
Human Systems Engineering21201720
Industrial Engineering649581115
Informatics18242535
Information Technology5992123154
Manufacturing Engineering1391817
Materials Science and Engineering20252631
Mechanical Engineering244308341265
Software Engineering80122143130
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management (TEM)1007972104
TEM Operations Management484536-

 *Tempe campus only

Master's program2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Aerospace Engineering22183125
Aviation75169
Biological Design---3
Biomedical Engineering59526457
Chemical Engineering51253726
Civil and Environmental Engineering68727538
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)75577671
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)19266668
Computer Science255304268373
Computing Programs1---
Construction Engineering2421137
Construction Management and Technology48465267
Electrical Engineering172260221214
Engineering43453737
Engineering (Dean's Office Programs)56415359
Engineering Science-Software Engineering (Dean's Office Program)10111319
Engineering Technology Programs4---
Environmental and Resource Management17131719
Graphic Information Technology33282731
Human Systems Engineering1152523
Industrial Engineering69787651
Information Technology15172338
Manufacturing38
Materials Science and Engineering21303030
Mechanical Engineering159137142133
Software Engineering8811611280
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization12151412
Systems Engineering-2--
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management14866
User Experience---4

*Tempe campus only 

Doctoral Program2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Aerospace Engineering-233
Biological Design-452
Biomedical Engineering812106
Chemical Engineering7868
Civil Environmental and Sustainable Engineering21202624
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)-246
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)--1-
Computer Science27232533
Construction Management and Technology4663
Electrical Engineering54604244
Engineering--1-
Engineering Education Systems and Design---2
Human Systems Engineering4313
Industrial Engineering61048
Materials Science and Engineering18181416
Mechanical Engineering19131613
Systems Engineering---9
 

 *Tempe campus only