Enrollment and degrees granted

Fall 2021 total enrollment: 26,999

All data listed are from 21st day census unless otherwise indicated.

 

Total enrollment by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralOtherTotal
202120,0575,3751,19836926,999
202019,7023,7221,19038024,994
201918,8733,6041,21920723,903
201817,9603,1461,18117122,458
201716,9233,0191,13812621,206
201616,2732,9001,08810520,366
201515,0562,8931,0699119,109
201412,3983,00399919616,596
20139,8862,70191826413,769
20128,3452,25585418211,636
20117,2032,07983519310,310
20106,4471,8018081969,252

Enrollment by program

Bachelor's ProgramFall 2020Fall 2021
Aerospace Engineering882925
Aviation programs510535
Biomedical Engineering650694
Chemical Engineering594500
Civil Engineering593598
Computer Science3,359 3,765
Computer Systems Engineering423 402
Construction Engineering8797
Construction Management and Technology439502
Electrical Engineering2,488 2,434
Engineering951961
Engineering Management647604
Environmental and Resource Management3226
Environmental Engineering166183
Graphic Information Technology1,2811098
Human Systems Engineering81128
Industrial Engineering275270
Informatics136137
Information Technology2,4422,303
Manufacturing Engineering4549
Materials Science and Engineering143130
Mechanical Engineering1,5121794
Software Engineering1,4941511
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management472411
Master's ProgramFall 2020Fall 2021
Aerospace Engineering6164
Aviation programs2022
Biomedical Engineering6383
Chemical Engineering4377
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering8882
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)11294
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)92102
Computer Science12451853
Construction Engineering611
Construction Management and Technology173362
Dean's Office Programs376435
Electrical Engineering428526
Engineering3625
Environmental and Resource Management5258
Environmental Engineering-2
Graphic Information Technology6475
Human Systems Engineering3039
Industrial Engineering75123
Information Technology120374
Manufacturing Engineering2412
Materials Science and Engineering122159
Mechanical Engineering176220
Modern Energy Production and Sustainable Use17
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (AI)4580
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (EE)1633
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (MAE)4251
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (Systems Engineering)953
Software Engineering148228
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization5-
Sustainable Engineering1014
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management1133
User Experience-78
Doctoral programFall 2020Fall 2021
Aerospace Engineering1717
Biological Design31-
Biomedical Engineering5353
Chemical Engineering5051
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering114119
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)5948
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)3544
Computer Science206202
Construction Management and Technology1417
Data Science, Analytics and Engineering-13
Electrical Engineering263266
Engineering Education Systems and Design1925
Human Systems Engineering2530
Industrial Engineering5243
Materials Science and Engineering8774
Mechanical Engineering118110
Systems Engineering4748

Online student enrollment

YearUndergraduateGraduateNon-degreeTotal
Fall 2021 (21st day)6,7512,3813499,132
Fall 2020 (21st day)6,8051,8453258,650
Fall 2019 (21st day)6,0071,0551057,062
Fall 2018 (21st day)5,546678476,224
Fall 2017 (21st day)4,708496615,265
Fall 2016 (21st day)4,085415464,546
Fall 2015 (21st day)3,251392413,684

International student enrollment

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2021-20221,4313,2447845,601
2020-20211,2321,9087863,926
2019-20201,2172,2018224,336
2018-20191,3841,9227994,169
2017-20181,6881,8977554,348
2016-20171,7721,8787294,391
2015-20162,0111,3751583,544
2014-20151,6211,3351313,087
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*8657441351,744
2011-2012*8436861241,653
2010-2011*7424791211,342

*includes non-degree-seeking students

 

2019-2020 degrees granted: 4,687

Degrees granted by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2019-20202,9961,5111804,687
2018-20192,8811,4951644,540
2017-20182,6041,4321814,217
2016-20172,2601,3531683,781
2015-20162,0081,3751583,541
2014-20151,6091,3351313,075
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*1,4181,0331092,560
2011-2012*8637441351,742
2010-2011*8376861241,647
2009-2010*7394791211,339

*Tempe campus only

 

Degrees granted to online students by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sTotal
2019-2020498184682
2018-2019441137578
2017-2018369125494
2016-2017270124394

 

Degrees granted by program

Bachelor's program2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Aerospace Engineering66739887
Aviation6511773103
Biomedical Engineering146157142123
Chemical Engineering140137178164
Civil Engineering147170152206
Computer Science292324383463
Computer Systems Engineering78808778
Computing Programs4---
Construction Engineering20151920
Construction Management and Technology6381103115
Electrical Engineering223254311303
Engineering150160207192
Engineering Management46537063
Engineering Technology Programs2281-
Environmental and Resource Management15171712
Environmental Engineering---16
Graphic Information Technology116139166180
Human Systems Engineering21201720
Industrial Engineering649581115
Informatics18242535
Information Technology5992123154
Manufacturing Engineering1391817
Materials Science and Engineering20252631
Mechanical Engineering244308341265
Software Engineering80122143130
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management (TEM)1007972104
TEM Operations Management484536-

 *Tempe campus only

Master's program2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Aerospace Engineering22183125
Aviation75169
Biological Design---3
Biomedical Engineering59526457
Chemical Engineering51253726
Civil and Environmental Engineering68727538
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)75577671
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)19266668
Computer Science255304268373
Computing Programs1---
Construction Engineering2421137
Construction Management and Technology48465267
Electrical Engineering172260221214
Engineering43453737
Engineering (Dean's Office Programs)56415359
Engineering Science-Software Engineering (Dean's Office Program)10111319
Engineering Technology Programs4---
Environmental and Resource Management17131719
Graphic Information Technology33282731
Human Systems Engineering1152523
Industrial Engineering69787651
Information Technology15172338
Manufacturing38
Materials Science and Engineering21303030
Mechanical Engineering159137142133
Software Engineering8811611280
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization12151412
Systems Engineering-2--
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management14866
User Experience---4

*Tempe campus only 

Doctoral Program2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
Aerospace Engineering-233
Biological Design-452
Biomedical Engineering812106
Chemical Engineering7868
Civil Environmental and Sustainable Engineering21202624
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)-246
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)--1-
Computer Science27232533
Construction Management and Technology4663
Electrical Engineering54604244
Engineering--1-
Engineering Education Systems and Design---2
Human Systems Engineering4313
Industrial Engineering61048
Materials Science and Engineering18181416
Mechanical Engineering19131613
Systems Engineering---9
 

 *Tempe campus only