Enrollment and degrees granted

Fall 2022 total enrollment: 30,296

All data listed are from 21st day census unless otherwise indicated.

 

Total enrollment by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralOtherTotal
2022 21,369 7,464 1,182 281 30,296
202120,0575,3751,19836926,999
202019,7023,7221,19038024,994
201918,8733,6041,21920723,903
201817,9603,1461,18117122,458
201716,9233,0191,13812621,206
201616,2732,9001,08810520,366
201515,0562,8931,0699119,109
201412,3983,00399919616,596
20139,8862,70191826413,769
20128,3452,25585418211,636

Enrollment by program

Bachelor's ProgramFall 2021Fall 2022
Aerospace Engineering925946
Aviation programs535541
Biomedical Engineering694659
Chemical Engineering500419
Civil Engineering598622
Computer Science 3,765 4,471
Computer Systems Engineering 402 421
Construction Engineering97 95
Construction Management and Technology502 579
Electrical Engineering 2,434 2,501
Engineering961 937
Engineering Management604583
Environmental and Resource Management2627
Environmental Engineering183 195
Graphic Information Technology10981145
Human Systems Engineering128236
Industrial Engineering270 244
Informatics137 135
Information Technology2,3032299
Manufacturing Engineering49 50
Materials Science and Engineering130 110
Mechanical Engineering17942060
Software Engineering15111706
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management411 388
Master's ProgramFall 2021Fall 2022
Aerospace Engineering64107
Aviation programs2223
Biomedical Engineering8395
Chemical Engineering7791
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering8278
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)94146
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)102141
Computer Science18532386
Construction Engineering118
Construction Management and Technology362599
Dean's Office Programs435523
Electrical Engineering526719
Engineering2520
Environmental and Resource Management5847
Environmental Engineering27
Graphic Information Technology7572
Human Systems Engineering3937
Industrial Engineering123189
Information Technology374684
Manufacturing Engineering1216
Materials Science and Engineering159165
Mechanical Engineering220317
Modern Energy Production and Sustainable Use720
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (AI)80113
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (EE)3340
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (MAE)5191
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (Systems Engineering)5377
Software Engineering228410
Sustainable Engineering1410
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management3381
User Experience78206
Doctoral programFall 2021Fall 2022
Aerospace Engineering1710
Biological Design-35
Biomedical Engineering53 57
Chemical Engineering5157
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering119119
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)4843
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)4441
Computer Science202204
Construction Management and Technology1720
Data Science, Analytics and Engineering1321
Electrical Engineering266248
Engineering Education Systems and Design2525
Human Systems Engineering3032
Industrial Engineering4340
Materials Science and Engineering7481
Mechanical Engineering11094
Systems Engineering4855

Online student enrollment

YearUndergraduateGraduateNon-degreeTotal
Fall 2022 (21st day)7,3882,4062669,794
Fall 2021 (21st day)6,7512,3813499,132
Fall 2020 (21st day)6,8051,8453258,650
Fall 2019 (21st day)6,0071,0551057,062
Fall 2018 (21st day)5,546678476,224
Fall 2017 (21st day)4,708496615,265
Fall 2016 (21st day)4,085415464,546
Fall 2015 (21st day)3,251392413,684

International student enrollment

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2022-20231,9305,217 781 6,081
2021-20221,4313,2447845,601
2020-20211,2321,9087863,926
2019-20201,2172,2018224,336
2018-20191,3841,9227994,169
2017-20181,6881,8977554,348
2016-20171,7721,8787294,391
2015-20162,0111,3751583,544
2014-20151,6211,3351313,087
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*8657441351,744
2011-2012*8436861241,653
2010-2011*7424791211,342

*includes non-degree-seeking students

 

2021-2022 degrees granted: 5,010

Degrees granted by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2021-20223,2411,6851975,123
2020-20213,1081,8331815,122
2019-20202,9961,5111804,687
2018-20192,8811,4951644,540
2017-20182,6041,4321814,217
2016-20172,2601,3531683,781
2015-20162,0081,3751583,541
2014-20151,6091,3351313,075
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*1,4181,0331092,560
2011-2012*8637441351,742
2010-2011*8376861241,647
2009-2010*7394791211,339

*Tempe campus only

 

Degrees granted to online students by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sTotal
2021-20227795681347
2020-2021670319989
2019-2020498184682
2018-2019441137578
2017-2018369125494
2016-2017270124394

 

Degrees granted by program

Bachelor's program2018-20192019-20202020-20212021-2022
Aerospace Engineering988788114
Aviation73103100119
Biomedical Engineering142123115135
Chemical Engineering178164149129
Civil Engineering152206153113
Computer Science383463531582
Computer Systems Engineering87788272
Construction Engineering1920189
Construction Management and Technology1031159294
Electrical Engineering311303320345
Engineering207192149165
Engineering Management70636384
Engineering Technology Programs1---
Environmental and Resource Management1712133
Environmental Engineering-162329
Graphic Information Technology166180229264
Human Systems Engineering17202032
Industrial Engineering811159577
Informatics25352832
Information Technology123154230249
Manufacturing Engineering1817416
Materials Science and Engineering26313734
Mechanical Engineering341265273276
Software Engineering143130180175
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management (TEM)7210411693
TEM Operations Management36---

 *Tempe campus only

Master's program2018-20192019-20202020-20212021-2022
Aerospace Engineering31253524
Aviation1691012
Biological Design-3--
Biomedical Engineering64574451
Chemical Engineering37263727
Civil and Environmental Engineering75385647
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)76718537
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)66687027
Computer Science268373541545
Construction Engineering13733
Construction Management and Technology52677083
Electrical Engineering221214212131
Energy Production and Sustainable Use---1
Engineering37372521
Engineering (Dean's Office Programs)53598186
Engineering Science-Software Engineering (Dean's Office Program)13191621
Engineering Science in Software Engineering---27
Environmental and Resource Management17191628
Graphic Information Technology27312942
Human Systems Engineering25232223
Industrial Engineering76515225
Information Technology23385465
Manufacturing38168
Materials Science and Engineering30303962
Mechanical Engineering14213312082
Robotics and autonomous systems, AI--2615
Robotics and autonomous systems, BE--- (new)-
Robotics and autonomous systems, EE--95
Robotics and autonomous systems MAE--2616
Robotics and autonomous systems Sys Engr--311
Software Engineering1128010540
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization141263
Sustainable Engineering--12
Systems Engineering--21
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management6666
User Experience-41616

*Tempe campus only 

Doctoral Program2018-20192019-20202020-20212021-2022
Aerospace Engineering3322
Biological Design5238
Biomedical Engineering10669
Chemical Engineering68610
Civil Environmental and Sustainable Engineering26242227
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)46712
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)1-26
Computer Science25331918
Construction Management and Technology6314
Electrical Engineering42444449
Engineering1---
Engineering Education Systems and Design-222
Human Systems Engineering133-
Industrial Engineering48138
Materials Science and Engineering14162510
Mechanical Engineering16132022
Systems Engineering-9610
 

 *Tempe campus only