Skip to Content
Report an accessibility problem
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Select Page

Enrollment and degrees granted

Fall 2018 total enrollment: 22,458

All data listed are from the 21st day census unless otherwise indicated.

Total enrollment by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralOtherTotal
201817,9603,1461,18117122,458
201716,9233,0191,13812621,206
201616,2732,9001,08810520,366
201515,0562,8931,0699119,109
201412,3983,00399919616,596
20139,8862,70191826413,769
20128,3452,25585418211,636
20117,2032,07983519310,310
20106,4471,8018081969,252
20095,7141,6338122048,363

Enrollment by program

Bachelor's ProgramFall 2017Fall 2018
Aerospace Engineering697749
Aviation446470
Biomedical Engineering726747
Chemical Engineering783718
Civil Engineering849735
Computer Science2,1812,443
Computer Systems Engineering429448
Construction Engineering8386
Construction Management372384
Electrical Engineering2,1742,360
Engineering1,0581,037
Engineering Exploration242
Engineering Management618663
Engineering Technology51
Environmental and Resource Management6260
Graphic Information Technology914263
Human Systems Engineering6058
Industrial Engineering381368
Informatics116130
Information Technology1,4481,798
Manufacturing Engineering6368
Materials Science and Engineering112139
Mechanical Engineering1,6631,546
Software Engineering1,0891,268
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management4948
TEM Operations Mgmt112-
Master's ProgramFall 2017Fall 2018
Aerospace Engineering4346
Aviation2021
Biomedical Engineering7576
Chemical Engineering4843
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering124111
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)129142
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)108150
Computer Science565678
Construction Engineering3026
Construction Management126142
Dean's Office Programs248277
Electrical Engineering558526
Engineering5543
Engineering Technology Programs--
Environmental and Resource Management2840
Graphic Information Technology5511
Human Systems Engineering3056
Industrial Engineering157121
Information Technology3668
Manufacturing Engineering29
Materials Science and Engineering6560
Mechanical Engineering246242
Software Engineering241200
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization1618
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management1410
Doctoral programFall 2017Fall 2018
Aerospace Engineering1626
Biological Design3133
Biomedical Engineering5455
Chemical Engineering4041
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering115115
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)5359
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engr)1528
Computer Science191202
Construction Management2421
Electrical Engineering291277
Engineering3754
Human Systems Engineering1816
Industrial Engineering6360
Materials Science and Engineering9889
Mechanical Engineering92111

Online student enrollment

YearUndergraduateGraduateNon-degreeTotal
Fall 2018 (21st day)5,546678476,224
Fall 2017 (21st day)4,708496615,265
Fall 2016 (21st day)4,085415464,546
Fall 2015 (21st day)3,251392413,684
Fall 20141,8183212,139

International student enrollment

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2018-20191,3841,9227994,169
2017-20181,6881,8977554,348
2016-20171,7721,8787294,391
2015-20162,0111,3751583,544
2014-20151,6211,3351313,087
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*8657441351,744
2011-2012*8436861241,653
2010-2011*7424791211,342
2009-2010*7175211151,353
2008-2009*7195431251,387

*includes non-degree-seeking students

 

2017-2018 degrees granted: 4,217

Degrees granted by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2017-20182,6041,4321814,217
2016-20172,2601,3531683,781
2015-20162,0081,3751583,541
2014-20151,6091,3351313,075
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*1,4181,0331092,560
2011-2012*8637441351,742
2010-2011*8376861241,647
2009-2010*7394791211,339
2008-2009*7135211151,349
2007-2008*7175471251,389

*Tempe campus only

 

Degrees granted to online students by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sTotal
2017-2018369125494
2016-2017270124394

 

Degrees granted by program

Bachelor's program2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
Aerospace Engineering80846673
Aviation657365117
Biomedical Engineering103153146157
Chemical Engineering99166140137
Civil Engineering105122147170
Computer Science169214292324
Computer Systems Engineering41697880
Computing Programs23104
Construction Engineering892015
Construction Management61566381
Electrical Engineering164190223254
Engineering65157150160
Engineering Management19314653
Engineering Technology Programs11150228
Environmental and Resource Management22151517
Graphic Information Technology97107116139
Human Systems Engineering13152120
Industrial Engineering53696495
Informatics591824
Information Technology2155992
Manufacturing Engineering46139
Materials Science and Engineering15232025
Mechanical Engineering175230244308
Software Engineering182480122
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management (TEM)577410079
TEM Applied Science Programs3
TEM Operations Management44404845

 *Tempe campus only

Master's program2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
Applied Ethics1-
Aerospace Engineering34252218
Aviation75
Biomedical Engineering66795952
Biological Design
Chemical Engineering31245125
Civil and Environmental Engineering48706872
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)36707557
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)18191926
Computer Science258292255304
Computing Programs1011
Construction Engineering8262421
Construction Management24404846
Electrical Engineering359
(10 online)
257172260
Engineering11264345
Engineering Technology Programs1444
Environmental and Resource Management26131713
Graphic Information Technology24303328
Human Systems Engineering49115
Industrial Engineering103
(10 online)
996978
Information Technology381517
Manufacturing1
Materials Science and Engineering26
(2 online)
302130
Mechanical Engineering138142159137
Natural Sciences (Middle School STEM)1
Software Engineering143188116
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization6151215
Systems Engineering2
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management179148
Dean's Office Programs55556652

*Tempe campus only 

Doctoral Program2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
Aerospace Engineering252
Biological Design954
Biomedical Engineering37812
Chemical Engineering4578
Civil Environmental and Sustainable Engineering13262120
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)2
Computer Science29232723
Construction Management4446
Electrical Engineering31495460
Human Systems Engineering3243
Industrial Engineering109610
Materials Science and Engineering13121818
Mechanical Engineering10111913
 

 *Tempe campus only