Skip to Content
Report an accessibility problem
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Select Page

Enrollment and degrees granted

Fall 2019 total enrollment: 24,104

All data listed are from 1st day census (fall estimated) unless otherwise indicated.

Total enrollment by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralOtherTotal
201919,1323,6331,19814124,104
201817,9603,1461,18117122,458
201716,9233,0191,13812621,206
201616,2732,9001,08810520,366
201515,0562,8931,0699119,109
201412,3983,00399919616,596
20139,8862,70191826413,769
20128,3452,25585418211,636
20117,2032,07983519310,310
20106,4471,8018081969,252
20095,7141,6338122048,363

Enrollment by program

Bachelor's ProgramFall 2018Fall 2019
Aerospace Engineering749824
Aviation470518
Biomedical Engineering747709
Chemical Engineering718646
Civil Engineering735738
Computer Science2,4432,982
Computer Systems Engineering448440
Construction Engineering8684
Construction Management384409
Electrical Engineering2,3602,442
Engineering1,0371,016
Engineering Exploration2-
Engineering Management663682
Engineering Technology1-
Environmental and Resource Management6038
Environmental Engineering-149
Graphic Information Technology2631,104
Human Systems Engineering5882
Industrial Engineering368335
Informatics130148
Information Technology1,7982,135
Manufacturing Engineering6860
Materials Science and Engineering139158
Mechanical Engineering1,5461,532
Software Engineering1,2681,356
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management438428
TEM Operations Mgmt117117
Master's ProgramFall 2018Fall 2019
Aerospace Engineering4654
Aviation2118
Biomedical Engineering7673
Chemical Engineering4350
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering11189
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)142145
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)150129
Computer Science6781,054
Construction Engineering269
Construction Management142152
Dean's Office Programs277345
Electrical Engineering526521
Engineering4347
Environmental and Resource Management4045
Graphic Information Technology1154
Human Systems Engineering5661
Industrial Engineering12192
Information Technology6885
Manufacturing Engineering923
Materials Science and Engineering6085
Mechanical Engineering242201
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (AI)-27
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (EE)-15
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (MAE)-35
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (Systems Engineering)-7
Software Engineering200196
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization1810
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management1011
Doctoral programFall 2018Fall 2019
Aerospace Engineering2616
Biological Design3329
Biomedical Engineering5553
Chemical Engineering4144
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering115118
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)5961
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engr)2831
Computer Science202198
Construction Management2117
Electrical Engineering277282
Engineering5461
Human Systems Engineering1625
Industrial Engineering6056
Materials Science and Engineering8998
Mechanical Engineering111109

Online student enrollment

YearUndergraduateGraduateNon-degreeTotal
Fall 2019 (estimated)6,0231,0621027,265
Fall 2018 (21st day)5,546678476,224
Fall 2017 (21st day)4,708496615,265
Fall 2016 (21st day)4,085415464,546
Fall 2015 (21st day)3,251392413,684
Fall 20141,8183212,139

International student enrollment

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2019-20201,2882,2208164,350
2018-20191,3841,9227994,169
2017-20181,6881,8977554,348
2016-20171,7721,8787294,391
2015-20162,0111,3751583,544
2014-20151,6211,3351313,087
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*8657441351,744
2011-2012*8436861241,653
2010-2011*7424791211,342
2009-2010*7175211151,353

*includes non-degree-seeking students

 

2018-2019 degrees granted: 4,540

Degrees granted by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2018-20192,8811,4951644,540
2017-20182,6041,4321814,217
2016-20172,2601,3531683,781
2015-20162,0081,3751583,541
2014-20151,6091,3351313,075
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*1,4181,0331092,560
2011-2012*8637441351,742
2010-2011*8376861241,647
2009-2010*7394791211,339
2008-2009*7135211151,349

*Tempe campus only

 

Degrees granted to online students by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sTotal
2018-2019441137578
2017-2018369125494
2016-2017270124394

 

Degrees granted by program

Bachelor's program2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Aerospace Engineering84667398
Aviation736511773
Biomedical Engineering153146157142
Chemical Engineering166140137178
Civil Engineering122147170152
Computer Science214292324383
Computer Systems Engineering69788087
Computing Programs104
Construction Engineering9201519
Construction Management566381103
Electrical Engineering190223254311
Engineering157150160207
Engineering Management31465370
Engineering Technology Programs502281
Environmental and Resource Management15151717
Graphic Information Technology107116139166
Human Systems Engineering15212017
Industrial Engineering69649581
Informatics9182425
Information Technology155992123
Manufacturing Engineering613918
Materials Science and Engineering23202526
Mechanical Engineering230244308341
Software Engineering2480122143
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management (TEM)741007972
TEM Operations Management40484536

 *Tempe campus only

Master's program2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Aerospace Engineering25221831
Aviation7516
Biomedical Engineering79595264
Chemical Engineering24512537
Civil and Environmental Engineering70687275
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)70755776
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)19192666
Computer Science292255304268
Computing Programs11
Construction Engineering26242113
Construction Management40484652
Electrical Engineering257172260221
Engineering26434537
Engineering Technology Programs44
Environmental and Resource Management13171317
Graphic Information Technology30332827
Human Systems Engineering911525
Industrial Engineering99697876
Information Technology8151723
Manufacturing13
Materials Science and Engineering30213030
Mechanical Engineering142159137142
Software Engineering3188116112
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization15121514
Systems Engineering2
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management91486
Dean's Office Programs55665266

*Tempe campus only 

Doctoral Program2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Aerospace Engineering523
Biological Design545
Biomedical Engineering781210
Chemical Engineering5786
Civil Environmental and Sustainable Engineering26212026
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)24
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)1
Computer Science23272325
Construction Management4466
Electrical Engineering49546042
Engineering1
Human Systems Engineering2431
Industrial Engineering96104
Materials Science and Engineering12181814
Mechanical Engineering11191316
 

 *Tempe campus only