Enrollment and degrees granted

Fall 2021 total enrollment: 26,999

All data listed are from 21st day census unless otherwise indicated.

 

Total enrollment by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralOtherTotal
202120,0575,3751,19836926,999
202019,7023,7221,19038024,994
201918,8733,6041,21920723,903
201817,9603,1461,18117122,458
201716,9233,0191,13812621,206
201616,2732,9001,08810520,366
201515,0562,8931,0699119,109
201412,3983,00399919616,596
20139,8862,70191826413,769
20128,3452,25585418211,636
20117,2032,07983519310,310
20106,4471,8018081969,252

Enrollment by program

Bachelor's ProgramFall 2020Fall 2021
Aerospace Engineering882925
Aviation programs510535
Biomedical Engineering650694
Chemical Engineering594500
Civil Engineering593598
Computer Science3,359 3,765
Computer Systems Engineering423 402
Construction Engineering8797
Construction Management and Technology439502
Electrical Engineering2,488 2,434
Engineering951961
Engineering Management647604
Environmental and Resource Management3226
Environmental Engineering166183
Graphic Information Technology1,2811098
Human Systems Engineering81128
Industrial Engineering275270
Informatics136137
Information Technology2,4422,303
Manufacturing Engineering4549
Materials Science and Engineering143130
Mechanical Engineering1,5121794
Software Engineering1,4941511
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management472411
Master's ProgramFall 2020Fall 2021
Aerospace Engineering6164
Aviation programs2022
Biomedical Engineering6383
Chemical Engineering4377
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering8882
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)11294
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)92102
Computer Science12451853
Construction Engineering611
Construction Management and Technology173362
Dean's Office Programs376435
Electrical Engineering428526
Engineering3625
Environmental and Resource Management5258
Environmental Engineering-2
Graphic Information Technology6475
Human Systems Engineering3039
Industrial Engineering75123
Information Technology120374
Manufacturing Engineering2412
Materials Science and Engineering122159
Mechanical Engineering176220
Modern Energy Production and Sustainable Use17
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (AI)4580
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (EE)1633
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (MAE)4251
Robotics and Autonomous Systems (Systems Engineering)953
Software Engineering148228
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization5-
Sustainable Engineering1014
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management1133
User Experience-78
Doctoral programFall 2020Fall 2021
Aerospace Engineering1717
Biological Design31-
Biomedical Engineering5353
Chemical Engineering5051
Civil, Environmental & Sustainable Engineering114119
Computer Engineering (Computer Science)5948
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)3544
Computer Science206202
Construction Management and Technology1417
Data Science, Analytics and Engineering-13
Electrical Engineering263266
Engineering Education Systems and Design1925
Human Systems Engineering2530
Industrial Engineering5243
Materials Science and Engineering8774
Mechanical Engineering118110
Systems Engineering4748

Online student enrollment

YearUndergraduateGraduateNon-degreeTotal
Fall 2021 (21st day)6,7512,3813499,132
Fall 2020 (21st day)6,8051,8453258,650
Fall 2019 (21st day)6,0071,0551057,062
Fall 2018 (21st day)5,546678476,224
Fall 2017 (21st day)4,708496615,265
Fall 2016 (21st day)4,085415464,546
Fall 2015 (21st day)3,251392413,684

International student enrollment

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2021-20221,4313,2447845,601
2020-20211,2321,9087863,926
2019-20201,2172,2018224,336
2018-20191,3841,9227994,169
2017-20181,6881,8977554,348
2016-20171,7721,8787294,391
2015-20162,0111,3751583,544
2014-20151,6211,3351313,087
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*8657441351,744
2011-2012*8436861241,653
2010-2011*7424791211,342

*includes non-degree-seeking students

 

2020-2021 degrees granted: 5,122

Degrees granted by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
2020-20213,1081,8331815,122
2019-20202,9961,5111804,687
2018-20192,8811,4951644,540
2017-20182,6041,4321814,217
2016-20172,2601,3531683,781
2015-20162,0081,3751583,541
2014-20151,6091,3351313,075
2013-2014*9849311092,024
2012-2013*1,4181,0331092,560
2011-2012*8637441351,742
2010-2011*8376861241,647
2009-2010*7394791211,339

*Tempe campus only

 

Degrees granted to online students by year

YearBachelor'sMaster'sTotal
2020-2021670319989
2019-2020498184682
2018-2019441137578
2017-2018369125494
2016-2017270124394

 

Degrees granted by program

Bachelor's program2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Aerospace Engineering73988788
Aviation11773103100
Biomedical Engineering157142123115
Chemical Engineering137178164149
Civil Engineering170152206153
Computer Science324383463531
Computer Systems Engineering80877882
Computing Programs----
Construction Engineering15192018
Construction Management and Technology8110311592
Electrical Engineering254311303320
Engineering160207192149
Engineering Management53706363
Engineering Technology Programs81--
Environmental and Resource Management17171213
Environmental Engineering--1623
Graphic Information Technology139166180229
Human Systems Engineering20172020
Industrial Engineering958111595
Informatics24253528
Information Technology92123154230
Manufacturing Engineering918174
Materials Science and Engineering25263137
Mechanical Engineering308341265273
Software Engineering122143130180
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management (TEM)7972104116
TEM Operations Management4536--

 *Tempe campus only

Master's program2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Aerospace Engineering18312535
Aviation516910
Biological Design--3-
Biomedical Engineering52645744
Chemical Engineering25372637
Civil and Environmental Engineering72753856
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)57767185
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)26666870
Computer Science304268373541
Computing Programs----
Construction Engineering211373
Construction Management and Technology46526770
Electrical Engineering260221214212
Engineering45373781
Engineering (Dean's Office Programs)41535925
Engineering Science-Software Engineering (Dean's Office Program)11131916
Engineering Technology Programs----
Environmental and Resource Management13171916
Graphic Information Technology28273129
Human Systems Engineering5252322
Industrial Engineering78765152
Information Technology17233854
Manufacturing3816
Materials Science and Engineering30303039
Mechanical Engineering137142133120
Robotics and autonomous systems, AI---26
Robotics and autonomous systems, BE---- (new)
Robotics and autonomous systems, EE---9
Robotics and autonomous systems MAE---26
Robotics and autonomous systems Sys Engr---3
Software Engineering11611280105
Solar Energy Engineering & Commercialization1514126
Sustainable Engineering---1
Systems Engineering2--2
Technological Entrepreneurship and Management8666
User Experience--416

*Tempe campus only 

Doctoral Program2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Aerospace Engineering2332
Biological Design4523
Biomedical Engineering121066
Chemical Engineering8686
Civil Environmental and Sustainable Engineering20262422
Computer Engineering (Computer Systems)2467
Computer Engineering (Electrical Engineering)-1-2
Computer Science23253319
Construction Management and Technology6631
Electrical Engineering60424444
Engineering-1--
Engineering Education Systems and Design--22
Human Systems Engineering3133
Industrial Engineering104813
Materials Science and Engineering18141625
Mechanical Engineering13161320
Systems Engineering--96
 

 *Tempe campus only