Skip to Content

Faculty Awards and Honors

Faculty Distinctions

Nobel Laureate
Leland Hartwell

National Academy of Engineering
Ronald Adrian
Gerald Heydt
Edward Kavazanjian Jr.
Subhash Mahajan (emeritus)
Bruce Rittmann
John Rowell
John Undrill
Vijay Vittal

National Academy of Sciences
Leland Hartwell
John Rowell

National Academy of Construction
William W. Badger (emeritus)
G. Edward Gibson, Jr.
Clifford Schexnayder

National Academy of Inventors
Michael Kozicki
Sethuraman Panchanathan
Bruce Rittmann

American Society for Quality (ASQ) Honorary Member
Douglas Montgomery

President’s Professor
James Adams
Braden Allenby
Mark Henderson

Regents’ Professors
Ronald Adrian
Constantine Balanis
Aditi Chattopadhyay
David Ferry
Gerald Heydt
Edward Kavazanjian Jr.
Jerry Y.S. Lin
Subhash Mahajan (emeritus)
Douglas Montgomery
Bruce Rittmann

PECASE Awardees, Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers
Kory Hedman
Jenefer Husman
Shawn Jordan
Ying-Cheng Lai
Deirdre Meldrum
Enrique Vivoni

American Society of Civil Engineers Fellow
Sam Ariaratnam

OSA Fellows
Cun-Zheng Ning
Yong-Hang Zhang

 

IEEE Fellows

Constantine Balanis
Hugh Barnaby
Daniel Bliss
Yu Cao
Chaitali Chakrabarti
Douglas Cochran
Tolga Duman
David Ferry
Gennady Gildenblat (emeritus)
Stephen Goodnick
Ravi Gorur
Gerald Heydt
Joseph Hui
George Karady
Lina Karam
Sayfe Kiaei
Richard King

Huan Liu
Deirdre Meldrum
Pitu Mirchandani
Nathan Newman
Cun-Zheng Ning
Joseph Palais
Sethuraman Panchanathan
Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola
Martin Reisslein
Andreas Spanias
John Undrill
Vijay Vittal
Sarma Vrudhula
Guoliang Xue
Stephen Yau
Junshan Zhang 
Yong-Hang Zhang

 

Department of Defense Young Investigator Awards

Srabanti Chowdhury, DOD YIP (2015)
Paulo Shakarian, DOD YIP (2015)
Panagiotis Artemiadis, AFOSR YIP, DARPA YFA (2014)
Spring Berman, DARPA YFA (2014)
Yang Jiao, DARPA YFA (2014)
Kiran Solanki, AFOSR YIP (2013)
Robert Wang, AFOSR YIP (2013)
Yu Yao, AFOSR YIP (2o16)
 
 

National Science Foundation CAREER Awardees (1995-2016) 75 recipients since 1995

2016

Jingrui He
Shimeng Yu
Jennifer Blain Christen
Candace Chan
Sefaattin Tongay
Ximin He

2015

Pavan Turaga
Liping Wang
Jagannathan Rajagopalan
Sarah Stabenfeldt
Pingbo Tang
Srabanti Chowdhury
Oliver Kosut

2014

Vikram Kodibagkar
Georgios Fainekos
Shawn Jordan
Ross Maciejewski
Lalitha Sankar

2013

Mary Laura Lind
Ming Zhao

2012

Soyoung Ahn
David Frakes
Michael Goryll
Jing Li

2011

Marcus Hermann
Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown
Narayanan Neithalath
Aviral Shrivastava

2010

Veronica Santos
Jieping Ye

2009

Junseok Chae
Yi Chen
Hanqing Jiang
Baoxin Li
Henry Sodano
Yanchao Zhang

2008

Bryan Vogt
Jonathan Posner
Jian Li
Lenore Dai
Christopher Buneo

2007

Hasan Davulcu
Panagiotis Mitropoulos
Peter Wonka

2006

Sule Ozev
Yu Cao
Karamvir Chatha
Cody Friesen

2004

Jordan Peccia

2003

Alyssa Panitch
Tong (Teresa) Wu
Junshan Zhang 

2002

Martin Reisslein
Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola
Gerald Gannod
Cihan Tepedelenlioglu

2001

Nikhilesh Chawla

2000

Andrea Richa
Pedro Peralta
Bruce Kim
Tolga Duman
Stephen Beaudoin

1999

Dragica Vasileska
Ying-Cheng Lai
Jeffrey Capone
Rida Bazzi

1998

Lina Karam

1997

Jean Andino

1996

Daryl Kipke
Terry Alford

1995

J. Rene Villalobos
Michael Sierks 
Patrick Phelan
Jerry Y.S. Lin
Chitta Baral

Fulton Schools of Engineering Faculty Awards

Daniel Jankowski
Legacy Award

Fulton Schools
Entrepreneurial Faculty

Fulton Schools
Exemplar Faculty

  • Sandra Houston (2015)
  • Dieter Schroder (2013)
  • James Collofello (2011)
  • James Adams (2009)
  • Joseph Palais (2007)
  • Bertan Bakkaloglu
  • Selçuk Candan
  • Chaitali Chakrabarti
  • Peter Crozier
  • Lenore Dai
  • Hasan Davulcu
  • Kory Hedman
  • Marcus Herrmann
  • Shawn Jordan
  • Amy Landis
  • Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola
  • Kaushal Rege
  • Kenn Sullivan

See also: faculty awards and memberships maintained by the Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost of the University